Legal
Privacy Policy

These data protection provisions provide information on how eruxo llc, headquartered at Hauptstrasse 46a, 8832 Wollerau in Switzerland (hereinafter eruxo), handles personal and non-personal data collected during the use of our websites, online platforms and applications (apps) or arising in the context of a collaboration. You will also find out which rights you have in accordance with data protection and how you can exercise them.

With your active consent (opt-in) to our data protection provisions, you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with these data protection provisions. If the processing of personal data is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and such an interest has priority over the protection of personal data, we may process personal data in individual cases without your express consent, provided that the procedure is legally permissible.

  1. Which data is processed?
    There are basically two categories of data that are processed when you contact us: One is personal data (A) and the other is non-personal data (B).

    A) Personal data:

    Personal data is all information that relates to you and can say something about you as a person. This includes, for example, your first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number and similar information.

    Information that cannot be directly associated with your person, i.e. your identity, is not personal data.

    Processing includes any handling of your personal data. This means among other things the collection, collection, anonymization, storage, administration, use, transmission, disclosure or deletion of your personal data.

    We comply with the provisions imposed on us by the data protection laws of Switzerland and - if applicable - the European Union, for your benefit and for your confidence in us. This means that we are transparent to you as to which personal data we process. We only process personal data that we have lawfully received, whether because you have entered into a contract with us, because you have participated in one of our competitions, because you have given us your consent to do so, or because we have an interest in improving our offerings, products and services for you.

    If we no longer process your personal data and are no longer required by law to store it, or you no longer want us to have and process this data, we will no longer do so.

    You have the possibility at any time to obtain information about the processing of your personal data or not to permit it. You can find out how to do this in Chapter 12.

    B) Non-Personal Data:

    When you contact us, non-personal data is collected on our websites and in our applications by various technologies from us and third parties.

    Non-personal data is information that cannot be directly linked to your person, i.e. your identity. We do not establish a connection between these data and your personal data, therefore these data are anonymous for us.

    We collect and process this data so that we can constantly improve our products and services and adapt them to your needs, recognise trends, compile and evaluate statistics on the use of our digital services. This data is also used to provide you with a good advertising experience.

  2. collection and storage of personal data
    Depending on the website, online platform or application, the use of certain services requires registration and the creation of a user account. Personal data such as surname, first name, place of residence, e-mail address, telephone number and any other data, such as IP address, are collected and stored during registration and also during the creation of advertisements and search orders.

    In addition, personal data is collected and stored where it is required for orders, use of offers, participation in competitions, etc..

    Incoming and outgoing consultations with the eruxo Contact Center may be recorded and stored for training and quality purposes.

  3. use and disclosure of personal data
    By providing personal data, you agree that eruxo may process your personal data for the following purposes:

    • for the fulfilment and processing of contractual or statutory obligations
    • to check the access authorization and administration of the user account (if available)
    • to inform you about updates or changes to our products, services or events, as well as about changes to our general terms and conditions, advertising regulations, etc.
    • to combat fraud
    • for invoicing
    • for the development and maintenance of customer relations
    • for marketing purposes

    as well as in the area of non-personal data for:

    • market research, carrying out analyses and surveys and for statistical purposes
    • for the design and improvement of offers and products in line with demand
    • for the evaluation of user behaviour
    • for the playout of targeted advertising by eruxo or third parties

    You agree that your personal data may be forwarded within eruxo and to current and future cooperation partners and processed for the above-mentioned purposes. eruxo may enrich the data with data from third party sources for marketing purposes and disclose the data to other companies in which it has a financial interest or which have a financial interest, as well as to cooperation partners and advertising networks (such as Facebook or Google) for marketing purposes.

    If you have agreed that we may use your e-mail address for this purpose, we will send you regular newsletters to draw your attention to further offers and services. You can object to this processing of your e-mail address at any time in the respective newsletter by clicking on the link at the end of the newsletter to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

    If you fill out a contact form on the online marketplaces or in the applications, eruxo has the right, but not the obligation, to disclose the IP address and your country of residence to the provider of the corresponding offer.

    You acknowledge that the contents of the contact form and the subsequent e-mail correspondence may be retained by eruxo for a period of six months.

    Your personal data may be passed on to third parties who process it on behalf of eruxo as vicarious agents or for the provision of certain services, whereby data may also be transferred abroad. This ensures that the transferred personal data is adequately protected and that the order data processors also comply with the data protection laws.

    Your personal data will not otherwise be passed on, transferred or sold to third parties outside eruxo or its cooperation partners, unless this is necessary to process a contract you have concluded with eruxo or you have expressly consented to this.

    We reserve the right to disclose data by law, for example to pursue and uncover unlawful activities.

  4. Cookies, similar technologies and online advertising (COW)
    We have created a separate document on this subject, which we will display to you on your first visit to our website via an info banner.

  5. web analysis
    eruxo can use technologies on its websites and in its applications for the anonymous analysis of website and application visits in order to continuously improve its websites and applications. External tools are used for the non-personal analysis of the use of the platforms and for statistical evaluation. Information on the operating system, browser, geographical origin, pages viewed during the current visit and interactions (e.g. mouse movements, clicks and entries on the website) are recorded. With further tools eruxo also carries out temporary A/B and multivariate tests and delivers different variations of the website or smartphone apps.

  6. links to other websites
    The websites, online platforms and applications contain links to third-party websites. As soon as you click on them, you leave eruxo's sphere of influence. eruxo accepts no responsibility for the content or legal status of third-party websites to which a link exists. The terms of use and data protection of these third parties apply.

  7. elements from other websites
    The Websites, online platforms or applications may use elements of other websites (e.g. social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube) (hereinafter "Third Party Providers"). If you click on a third-party element (e.g. "Like" plug-in from Facebook), a connection to that third-party's servers can be established automatically. Data about your visit to the eruxo website, online platform or application may be transmitted to the third party. Under certain circumstances, this data can be assigned to your user account with the third-party provider (e.g. Facebook or Twitter account).

    In addition, the third-party provider may transfer personal data (name, first name and e-mail address) from your user account to eruxo if you have consented to this function with the third-party provider. Information on the collection and use of data by third parties can be found in the privacy notices of the respective third parties.

  8. apps (applications on mobile devices)
    When you use our apps, we obtain technical information about your mobile device and information about your use of the application and may also receive personal and non-personal information from you.

  9. children
    The use of our services is not permitted for persons under the age of 18.

  10. storage
    We store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the order or to comply with legal obligations. We then strive to make the data anonymous so that it can be used for statistical purposes. If this is not possible for any reason, the data will be deleted.

  11. data security
    eruxo operates secure data networks that comply with the applicable technical standards. Appropriate technical and organisational precautions are taken to conscientiously protect your data from loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation or unauthorised access.

    Although eruxo uses appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect its marketplaces and data against disclosure due to errors in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties, it cannot accept any liability for such undesirable events.

  12. your rights in relation to your personal data
    Your personal data belongs to you. You are therefore entitled to determine yourself what happens to your personal data. You may know at any time what happens to your personal data. You have the following rights under the Data Protection Act:

    Right to information:
    You have the right to know at any time whether and which personal data eruxo is processing from you.

    Right to correction of your personal data:

    You are entitled at any time to have your personal data corrected if you notice that we are processing incorrect data from you.

    Right to deletion of your personal data:

    If the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary, for example because you no longer have a contractual relationship with eruxo or no longer agree to the processing of your personal data, you may demand that your personal data be deleted. We will delete your personal data, provided that we have no other obligation to store your personal data for a certain period of time, such as a legal obligation to store.

    Right to restrict or block the processing of your personal data:

    You have the right to restrict or block the processing of your personal data at any time, provided that we have no other obligation to store and process your personal data for a certain period of time.

    Right of objection:

    You have the right to revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy at any time. You will find the appropriate option in your account after logging in. Alternatively, an e-mail with the corresponding request for revocation to datenschutz@eruxo.ch. is sufficient. Please use the e-mail account with which you registered with eruxo for this purpose. In this way, we can ensure that the revocation comes from you.

    At this point we would like to point out that there is no possibility to object to general advertisements on our websites or in our applications. This is the same type of advertising that you can also find in a print newspaper or magazine.

    In order to limit misuse of personal data as much as possible, eruxo makes high demands on the identification of the applicant in the interest of data protection. Below is a description of the procedure for each type of application:

    • Information

    Goal of the request: Find out whether - and if so which - personal data about the applicant are stored at eruxo.
    Submission of the application: by e-mail or post Identification of the applicant: enclose yellow identification of the post office or a confirmation of residence from the Residents' Office;

    • Correction

    Aim of the application: To correct personal data that are stored incorrectly by eruxo. Submission of the application: by e-mail or post Identification of the applicant: enclose yellow identification of the post office or a confirmation of residence from the Residents' Office;

    • Blocking

    Objective of the request: Have the use of personal data stored at eruxo blocked for any further processing. Submission of the application: by e-mail or post Identification of the applicant: enclose yellow identification of the post office or a confirmation of residence from the Residents' Office;

    • Cancellation

    Aim of the request: Have personal data stored at eruxo deleted. Submission of the application: by e-mail or post Identification of the applicant: enclose yellow identification of the post office or a confirmation of residence from the Residents' Office;

  13. contact information
    Mail: Contact
    Postal address eruxo llc, Hauptstrasse 46a, 8832 Wollerau, Switzerland

  14. legal basis
    When processing your personal data, we not only take into account the Swiss Data Protection Act and its ordinance, but also - if applicable - the basic data protection ordinance of the European Union.

  15. changes and consent of users to these data protection provisions
    eruxo adapts the data protection provisions to the latest status of measures relating to the use and protection of personal data. The new version will be made available to you at a suitable place. The current data protection regulations published by eruxo apply in each case. Please read these data protection regulations again at regular intervals so that you are always up to date on what we do with your personal data and how you can exercise your rights.